TOLL FREE: 888-775-6446
MiniTack.com >

Mini Tack Privacy Policy

 


Mini Tack seeks to be the most trusted, caring, complete and exciting source for all your horse's needs throughout its life. As you do business with us, we take great care in safeguarding your personal information and in complying with all applicable Federal, Provincial, and state privacy laws, as well as our own internal standards and best practices. We want you to know that we value your privacy and are committed to responsible handling of your personal information (such as your name, physical address, e-mail address, and phone number), and we want you to know how we handle your information.
This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes the information, privacy and security practices for our Site. We understand and respect your privacy. We provide notice of our information handling practices; give choices about how your personal information will be used; give the opportunity to update or change your personal information; use information security safeguards; limit the sharing of your personal information; commit to complying with applicable privacy requirements; and provide ways for you to contact us about privacy concerns.
When you participate in any of the activities described in this Policy and provide us with your personal information, you consent to how we collect, use and handle your information as explained in this Policy. Below is what we do and do not do with the personal information you provide to us as you visit our Site and store; purchase our products and/or services; participate in our programs and request a catalog.
 
COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may collect personal information when you do the following: Shop or take advantage of our products and/or services; establish or update an account with us; enter a contest or sweepstake; participate in a survey; request a catalog; purchase and/or send an e-gift certificate; provide us with comments or suggestions; call our contact center or subscribe to our newsletters or other programs. We may use your personal information to better assist you when you visit or call us again and to send you special offers for products and services that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of these offers at any time by clicking the opt-out link in the email. We do this by print advertising, including regular mail and catalogs, by e-mail, by telephone and with general marketing communications for product or service-specific information.
Unless you "opt-out" through opportunities available to you through our various communication vehicles, we may send you emails, catalogs or other promotional material. You may also "opt-out" of future Mini Tack communications by following the instructions provided in this Policy under Accessibility and Use of Your Personal Information.
When visiting our Site, if you register for an online account or for any online offers, we may ask you to provide personal information and to select a password of your own choice to help keep personal information secure. We may use your registration information to help make your online shopping experience and orders quicker and easier, by pre-filling certain parts of your shopping information.
When you make online purchases, we will collect your name, physical address, phone number, e-mail address and billing/shipping information, as well as credit card information. This information enables us to deliver products that you have ordered; fulfill your requests; contact you or the recipient(s) of your purchase in the event of order or delivery difficulties; verify or respond to your inquiries and deliver services and information about our products or Site to you. If you make a purchase through our Site, the personal information you provide (for example, name, physical address and e-mail address) will be added to our customer database. Our customer database may be used to send future Mini Tack communications to you, unless you specifically opt-out. Note: Online purchases require use of an e-mail address to process the order.
We may share your personal information with carefully selected third-party service providers in order to provide services to you, such as to fulfill orders (U.S. Postal Service or other delivery companies); process payments; send Mini Tack communications; monitor Site activity; conduct surveys; maintain our customer database; send mail and e-mail and administer drawings, contests, and rebates. We will share your personal information with our carefully selected third-party services providers on a confidential basis. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than providing Mini Tack services.
We may combine the personal information you provide to us (on our Site, at our store, through our catalogs and programs) with publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with our marketing partners and others. We use the combined information to enhance and personalize your experience with us; improve the accuracy of our customer database (such as the U.S. Post Office to verify accuracy of addresses); increase our understanding of our customers; identify potential customers; and send Mini Tack marketing communications.
We may be required to disclose your personal information for legal reasons, such as in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and Mini Tack. We may also release personal information in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event. We will require such parties to treat your personal information in accordance with our Policy and to use and disclose your personal information solely for the purposes for which it was collected.
return to top
GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT OUR SITE AND THE INTERNET
Our Site uses Web technologies to gather navigational information about our Site and its technical efficiencies and services, such as time to connect to our Site and download pages. This information allows us to see which areas of our Site are most visited and helps improve our understanding of our customers' Site experiences. This practice also helps us improve the quality of online shopping experiences by recognizing and delivering more of the features, services and products our visitors prefer. In the process of gathering navigational information, non-personally identifiable information may be collected, such as domain type, Web browser version, service provider and IP address, which will provide information about a visitor's use of our Site, such as the time of a visitor's last visit to a Site page.
Our Site uses "cookie" technology. A "cookie" is a small data file that a Website may send to your Web browser and store on your hard drive. Our Site uses cookies to simulate a continuous connection. Cookies let us "remember" information about your preferences and session and allow you to move within areas of our Site without reintroducing yourself. No personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies.
You may choose to set your Web browser to not accept cookies. If your cookies are disabled, you can still view our site and make a purchase.
We may carefully select third-party advertising companies to collect information by using cookies when you visit our Site. These select companies help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our Site. We respect your right to choose whether to be included in the services that these third parties provide. For more details about your choices for no longer having information from these third-party cookies used by these companies or provided to us, please see Accessibility and Use of Your Personal Information below.
For your information, we have carefully selected Omniture, a company that will assist us in better understanding your use of our Site. Omniture will place cookies on your computer to collect information on our behalf that will educate us on such things as search engine referral, how you navigate around our Site, responses to e-mail, unique visitor identification, product browsing and purchasing information. Omniture is contractually prohibited from using our data for any other purposes. Omniture is required to maintain all information collected and its analysis in confidence. As a visitor to our Site, you have the option to deactivate the ability of Omniture to analyze your browsing and purchasing behavior on our Site. To learn how, please go to www.omniture.com/privacy/207.
Our Site server may automatically collect the address of the Website that you came from before visiting our Site, which Web browser you used to view our Site and any search terms you have entered on our Site. Our Site also may use other technologies to track pages of our Site viewed by visitors, commonly referred to as "tracer tags." This non-identifiable "click-stream" data helps us understand how visitors use our Site. "Click-stream" is the sequence of clicks or pages requested as a visitor explores a Website.
As a convenience to you, Mini Tack provides links from its Site to third-party Websites. Inclusion of these links does not imply Mini Tack's endorsement of other companies, their Websites or their products or services. This Policy does not apply to other Websites that may be accessible through our Site, including third-party sites that display the Mini Tack trademarks or otherwise promote Mini Tack's products and services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites and third parties to learn how they collect and use information about you.
Back to top
ACCESSIBILITY AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If we are currently using your personal information to send you Mini Tack marketing communications and you want to change your options, you can "opt-out" of receiving our Mini Tack communications at any time using the following directions. You may also use these directions to change your personal information and to ask us to stop providing your personally-identifiable information to our carefully selected third-party service providers.
How do we use your information? The information that you provide allows us to serve you better by providing you with a convenient, personalized shopping experience. We use your information to process your order, update you on order status and customize the content of our web pages.

We also add your information to our customer database, so you may receive periodic mailings from us about new products and services or special promotions. If you do not want to receive these mailings from us, please contact us online with the subject line "Unsubscribe".

You may also receive periodic promotional emails from us. If you do not want to receive such emails from us, please contact us online with the subject line "Unsubscribe". Or click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of every promotional email we send to you. You may opt out of these offers at any time by clicking the opt-out link in the email. Please note: You will still receive emails from us that are necessary to process your order or respond to your requests.

Occasionally, we may provide your name and postal address (but not your email address or phone number) to a select group of companies whose products may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to share your name and postal information with these companies, please contact us online.

Also, we must share your information with third party companies to provide products and services to you such as packaging and shipping your order. We only share the information that is needed for the third party company to provide the necessary product or service, and all of our third party companies are contractually-restricted from using your information for any reason other than helping us to provide the necessary product or service. In the event that you arrive at our site through a link from a third party site, we may share limited information provided by you with that third party site to allow us to manage and administer our marketing affiliate program.

If you have any questions or concerns about our policies or to have your name and information removed from any of TabCom, LLC's lists or databases, please contact us anytime at.

To "opt-out" of receiving Mini Tack communications, do one of the following:
1. If you've created an account on our Site, you can access and change your personal profile information and preferences after logging into your account.
3. Call: Toll-free: 1.844.384.6872
Monday - Friday: 8 a.m. ET - 8 p.m. ET
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
4. Mail your request to:
Mini Tack
Attn: Customer Service
395 Oakhill Rd
Suite #210
Mountain Top, PA 18707
If you send us an e-mail or letter, please be sure to include your full name, address, phone number and e-mail address and indicate specifically what type of Mini Tack communications you wish to stop receiving, along with the specific e-mail address to be removed from the mailing list. This will ensure we identify you correctly in our systems so that we may accurately process your "opt-out" request.
Mini Tack will take the appropriate steps to implement your request to "opt-out." Please note that due to production and mailing timelines, it may take up to ten (10) business days for e-mails and up to six (6) weeks for direct mail and catalog to make the requested change. Until that change takes effect, you may still receive Mini Tack communications from us, and we apologize for any inconvenience.
Please note that you also may still receive business-related communications such as order confirmations, product recall information or other administrative communications. You cannot "opt-out" of these business-related communications which are necessary to fulfill services.
Back to top
SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Mini Tack strives to maintain internal controls and procedures to ensure that the personal information you share with us is handled in a safe, secure and responsible manner. Whether you are shopping online or through our catalogs, we have security measures in place to help protect against loss, unauthorized access and alteration of the information in our control. We only will disclose such information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Policy.
Mini Tack's databases are protected by physical, technical and procedural measures that restrict information access to authorized persons in accordance with this Policy. Although no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure, and we cannot ensure against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration,or destruction of data, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. Our information systems are maintained behind a firewall to isolate them from access by other networks connected to the Internet, and access to personally-identifiable information is granted only to associates who need the information to perform a specific job.
Back to top
SECURE ONLINE SHOPPING
Because your credit card security is a high priority, we have taken numerous steps to ensure your payment information is processed confidentially, accurately and securely. Our Site uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your credit card information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, physical address and credit card number.
To provide you with an increased level of security online, you may also select a password to access your personal information when you register for an online account. Mini Tack will not ask you for your password in an unsolicited communication.
Back to top
CHILDREN
The safety of children is very important to us. Consequently, Mini Tack does not knowingly or intentionally collect information from persons under 13 years of age without parental consent. If you are under 13 and wish to purchase items from our Site or wish to provide personal information, ask a parent or guardian for assistance. Mini Tack cannot prohibit minors from visiting our Site and must rely on parents and guardians to decide which materials are appropriate for children under 13.
Back to top
QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
To report any known or suspected privacy or security breaches, or to submit privacy-related questions or complaints, please contact us in one of the following ways, and we will respond within five (5) business days of receipt of your inquiry.
2. Regular Mail:
Mini Tack
Attn: Customer Service
395 Oakhill Rd
Suite #210
Mountain Top, PA 18707
3. Phone:

Toll-free: 1.844.384.6872
Monday - Friday: 8 a.m. ET - 8 p.m. ET
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Please be sure to include your full name, address, phone number and e-mail address (if applicable) and to specifically describe your concern so that it may be appropriately addressed.
Back to top
CHANGES/UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
Because our Site and store will continue to implement new technologies and improve the products and services we provide, this Policy is subject to change. If there are significant changes or additions to this Policy, we will identify those changes below and/or in other communicative formats to keep you informed of any new information and procedures that may change the way we collect, use or handle your personal information. If we change our information handling practices or this Policy in such a way that your personal information may be used or shared in a different manner, we will give you the opportunity to "opt-out" of having your information used or shared in that new way.
Back to top
 

Notice Of Privacy Practices

THIS NOTICEDESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOWYOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Mini Tack, LLC (also known as "Mini Tack" and "Mini Tack Vet") is required by law to maintain the privacy of Protected Health Information ("PHI") and to provide you with notice of Mini Tack Vet's legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PHI.PHI is information that may identify you and that relates to your past, presentor future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services.

This Notice of Privacy Practices ("Notice") describes how Mini Tack Vet may use and disclose PHI to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations and forother specified purposes that are permitted or required by law. The Notice also describes your rights with respect to your PHI. Mini Tack Vet is required to provide this notice to you by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act("HIPAA").

Mini Tack Vet is required to follow the terms of this Notice. Mini Tack Vet will not use or disclose your PHI without your written authorization, except as described or otherwise permitted by this Notice. Mini Tack Vet reserves the right to change its practices and this Notice and to make the new Notice effective for all PHI Mini Tack Vet maintains.Upon request, Mini Tack Vet will provide any revised Notice to you.

Examples of How Mini Tack Vet Uses and Discloses Protected Health Information About You
The following describes different ways that Mini Tack Vet uses and discloses your PHI.Certain categories include examples; however, Mini Tack Vet has not identified every way in which Mini Tack Vet may use or disclose your PHI.

Treatment
Mini Tack Vet may use your health information to provide and coordinate the treatment,medications and services you receive. For example, Mini Tack Vet may contact you regarding medications, equipment, supplies, compliance programs such as drug recommendations, therapeutic substitution, refill reminders, other product or service recommendations such as specialty and infusion therapies, counseling and drug utilization review (DUR), product recalls or disease state management.

Payment
Mini Tack Vet may use your health information for various payment-related functions.Example: Mini Tack Vet may contact your insurer, pharmacy benefit manager or other healthcare pay or to determine whether it will pay for your medications, equipment and supplies and the amount of your co-payment. Mini Tack Vet will bill you or a third-party payor for the cost of medications, equipment and supplies dispensed to you. The information on or accompanying the bill may include information that identifies you, as well as the medications you are taking.

Health Care Operations
Mini Tack Vet may use your health information for certain operational, administrative and quality assurance activities. Example: Mini Tack Vet may use information in your health record to monitor the performance of the staff and pharmacists providing treatment to you. This information will be used in an effort to continually improve the quality and effectiveness of the health care and service Mini Tack Vet provides. Mini Tack Vet may disclose health information to business associates if they need to receive this information to provide a service to us and will agree to abide by specific HIPAA rules relating to the protection of health information.

Mini Tack Vet may also use your health information to provide you with information about benefits available to you, and, in limited situations, about health-related products or services that may be of interest to you. If you register your email address on Minitack.com, or any of its other websites, you may elect to receive this information via email.

Mini Tack Vet is permitted to use or disclose your PHI for the following purposes. However, Mini Tack Vet may never have reason to make some of these disclosures.

To Communicate with Individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Your Care.

Mini Tack Vet may disclose to a family member, other relative, close personal friend or any other person you identify, PHI directly relevant to that person's involvement in your care or payment related to your care.

Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
Mini Tack may disclose to the FDA, or persons under the jurisdiction of the FDA,PHI relative to adverse events with respect to drugs, foods, supplements,products and product defects, or post-marketing surveillance information to enable product recalls, repairs, or replacement.

Worker's Compensation.
Mini Tack Vet may disclose your PHI to the extent authorized by and to the extent necessary to comply with laws relating to worker's compensation or other similar programs established by law.

Public Health.
As required by law, Mini Tack Vet may disclose your PHI to public health or legal authorities charged with preventing or controlling disease, injury, or disability.

Law Enforcement.
Mini Tack Vet may disclose your PHI for law enforcement purposes as required by law or in response to a subpoena or court order.

As Required by Law.
Mini Tack Vet will disclose your PHI when required to do so by federal, state, or local law.

Health Oversight Activities.
Mini Tack Vet may disclose your PHI to an oversight agency for activities authorized by law. These oversight activities include audits, investigations, inspections,and credentialing, as necessary for licensure and for the government to monitor the health care system, government programs, and compliance with civil rights laws.

Judicial and Administrative Proceedings.
If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, Mini Tack Vet may disclose your PHI in response to a court or administrative order. Mini Tack Vet may also disclose health information about you in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process instituted by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made, either by the requesting party or us, to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the information requested.

Research.
Mini Tack Vet may disclose your PHI to researchers when their research has been approved by an institutional review board or privacy board that has reviewed the research proposal and established protocols to ensure the privacy of your information.

Coroners, Medical Examiners, and Funeral Directors.
Mini Tack Vet may release your PHI to a coroner or medical examiner. This may be necessary, for example, to identify a deceased person or determine the cause of death. Mini Tack Vet may also disclose PHI to funeral directors consistent with applicable law to enable them to carry out their duties.

Organ or Tissue Procurement Organizations.
Consistent with applicable law, Mini Tack Vet may disclose your PHI to organ procurement organizations or other entities engaged in the procurement,banking, or transplantation of organs for the purpose of tissue donation and transplant.

Notification.
Mini Tack Vet may use or disclose your PHI to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative, or another person responsible for your care,regarding your location and general condition.

Correctional Institution.
If you are or become an inmate of a correctional institution, Mini Tack Vet may disclose to the institution or its agents PHI necessary for your health and the health and safety of other individuals.

To Avert a Serious Threat to Health or Safety.
Mini Tack Vet may use and disclose your PHI when necessary to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of the public or another person.

Military and Veterans.
If you are a member of the armed forces, Mini Tack Vet may release PHI about you as required by military command authorities. Mini Tack Vet may also release PHI about foreign military personnel to the appropriate foreign military authority.

National Security, Intelligence Activities, and Protective Services for the Presidentand Others.
Mini Tack Vet may release PHI about you to federal officials for intelligence,counterintelligence, protection to the President, and other national security activities authorized by law.

Victims of Abuse or Neglect.
Mini Tack Vet may disclose PHI about you to a government authority if Mini Tack Vet reasonably believes you are a victim of abuse or neglect. Mini Tack Vet will only disclose this type of information to the extent required by law, if you agree to the disclosure, or if the disclosure is allowed by law and Mini Tack Vet believes it is necessary to prevent serious harm to you or someone else.

Other Uses and Disclosures of PHI
Mini Tack Vet will obtain your written authorization before using or disclosing your PHI for purposes other than those provided for above (or as otherwise permitted or required by law). You may revoke an authorization in writing at any time.Upon receipt of the written revocation, Mini Tack Vet will stop using or disclosing your PHI, except to the extent that Mini Tack Vet has already taken action in reliance on the authorization.

Your Health Information Rights

Obtain a paper copy of the Notice upon request.
You may request a copy of Mini Tack Vet's current Notice at any time. Even if you have agreed to receive the Notice electronically, you are still entitled to a paper copy. You may obtain a paper copy from a pharmacy, home care facility, mail service location or the Privacy Office.

Request a restriction on certain uses and disclosures of PHI.
You have the right to request additional restrictions on Mini Tack Vet's use or disclosure of your PHI by sending a written request to the Privacy Office. Mini Tack Vet is not required to agree to those restrictions. Mini Tack Vet cannot agree to restrictions on uses or disclosures that are legally required, or which are necessary to administer Mini Tack Vet's business.

Inspect and obtain a copy of PHI.
In most cases, you have the right to access and copy the PHI that Mini Tack Vet maintains about you. To inspect or copy your PHI, you must send a written request to the Privacy Office. Mini Tack Vet may charge you a fee for the costs of copying, mailing and supplies that are necessary to fulfill your request. Mini Tack Vet may deny your request to inspect and copy in certain limited circumstances.

Request an amendment of PHI.
If you feel that PHI Mini Tack Vet maintains about you is incomplete or incorrect, you may request that Mini Tack Vet amend it. To request an amendment, you must send a written request to the Privacy Office. You must include a reason that supports your request. In certain cases, Mini Tack Vet may deny your request for amendment.

Receive an accounting of disclosures of PHI.
You have the right to receive an accounting of the disclosures Mini Tack Vet has made of your PHI after December 27, 2012 for most purposes other than treatment, payment, or health care operations. The right to receive an accounting is subject to certain exceptions, restrictions, and limitations. To request an accounting, you must submit a request in writing to the Privacy Office. Your request must specify the time period. The time period may not be longer than six years and may not include dates before December 27, 2012.

Request communications of PHI by alternative means or at alternative locations.
For instance, you may request that Mini Tack Vet contact you at a different residence or post office box. To request confidential communication of your PHI, you must submit a request in writing to the Privacy Office. Your request must tell us how or where you would like to be contacted. Mini Tack Vet will accommodate all reasonable requests.

Where to obtain forms for submitting written requests.
You may obtain forms for submitting written requests by contacting the Privacy Officer at Mini Tack, LLC, 395 Oakhill Rd, Suite #210, Mountain Top, PA 18707 or toll-free by telephone at 1.844.384.6872. You can also visit www.Minitack.com to obtain these forms.

Incidental Disclosures
Mini Tack Vet will make reasonable efforts to avoid incidental disclosures of protected health information. An example of an incidental disclosure is conversations that may be overheard between the pharmacy staff and the patient at the drive-thru, as a result of the speaker system. To reduce the likelihood of this happening, Mini Tack Vet recommends that you go inside the store to the pharmacy for any consultations.

Minors
If you are a minor who has lawfully provided consent for treatment and you wish for Mini Tack Vet to treat you as an adult for purposes of access to and disclosure of records related to such treatment, please notify a staff member, pharmacist or the Privacy Office.

For More Information or To Report a Problem
If you have questions or would like additional information about Mini Tack Vet's privacy practices, you may contact Mini Tack Vet's Privacy Officer at Mini Tack, LLC, Privacy Officer, 395 Oakhill Rd, Suite #210, Mountain Top, PA 18707 or toll-free by telephone at 1.844.384.6872. If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you can file a complaint with the Privacy Officer or with the Secretary of Health and Human Services.You can also file a complaint through www.Minitack.com, and Mini Tack Vet will route your complaint to the Privacy Office. There will be no retaliation for filing a complaint.

Effective Date
This Notice is effective as of December 27, 2012.